Assault and Battery
While many people think of assault and batter as a single crime, they are actually two separate crimes. Assault is defined by California Penal Code section 240 as “an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.” Battery is defined by California Penal Code section 242 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”
Assault is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000, imprisonment in county jail not to exceed six months, or both (California Penal Code section 241). However, if an assault is committed against a “peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, lifeguard, process server, traffic officer, code enforcement officer, animal control officer, or search and rescue member engaged in the performance of their duties, or a physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency medical care” it is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000, imprisonment in county jail not to exceed one year, or both (California Penal Code section 241).
Battery is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000, imprisonment in county jail not to exceed six months, or both (California Penal Code section 243). However, if a battery is committed against a “peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, lifeguard, process server, traffic officer, code enforcement officer, animal control officer, or search and rescue member engaged in the performance of their duties, or a physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency medical care” it is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000, imprisonment in county jail not to exceed one year, or both (California Penal Code section 243).
Great Bodily Injury